Sunday, May 2, 2010 |
---|
8:00am - 7:00pm | Registration desk open |
9:00am - 4:00pm | Professional Development Workshops |
6:00pm - 9:00pm | Evening opening reception at Empress Hotel Crystal Ballroom with bar and tapas |
6:00pm - 7:00pm | New attendee orientation session (to welcome first timers) |
7:00pm - 8:30pm | Benefit auction (organized by CESEF) |
Monday, May 3, 2010 |
---|
6:30am - 7:30am | Yoga, group walk, and group run |
7:00am - 5:00pm | Registration & Information desk open |
7:30am - 8:30am | Breakfast buffet |
8:00am - 1:00pm | Case Competition teams |
8:30am - 10:00am | Opening remarks, First Nations welcome, announcements Keynote: The Power of One - Simon Jackson, Spirit Bear Youth Coalition |
10:00am - 10:30am | Health Break |
10:30am - 12:00pm | Panel Session - Linking the Environment and Evaluation - Ted Parson, Don MacIver, Hallie Preskill, Rick Kool |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch - delegates on their own |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | Concurrent Sessions I |
3:00pm - 3:15pm | Health Break in the trade show |
3:15pm - 4:45pm | Concurrent Sessions II |
1:00pm - 3:30pm | Case Competition presentations |
3:00pm - 4:45pm | Poster sessions |
4:30pm - 7:30pm | Trade show and committees |
5:00pm - 6:00pm | CES Annual General Meeting |
6:00pm - 7:00pm | Case Competition awards and hosted refreshments |
6:30pm - 9:30pm | West Coast Welcome at The First Peoples Gallery, Royal BC Museum |
Tuesday, May 4, 2010 |
---|
6:30am - 7:30am | Slow flow yoga practice, group walk, and group run |
7:00am - 5:00pm | Registration & Information desk open |
7:30am - 8:30am | Breakfast buffet, and Thematic Breakfast Roundtables |
7:30am - 8:30am | CES Educational Fund Annual General Meeting |
8:30am - 9:15am | Keynote: Using Olympic Principles for Success - Jennifer Walinga, Double Olympic Gold Medalist |
9:15am - 10:30am | Panel Session: Monitoring and Evaluation and the Journey to the Podium - Robert Lahey, John Pfeiffer, Agustin Caso |
10:30am - 11:00am | Health Break |
11:00am - 12:00pm | Concurrent Sessions III |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Awards luncheon, CES and AEA Presidential address |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | Concurrent Sessions IV |
3:00pm - 3:15pm | Health Break in the Trade Show |
3:30pm - 5:00pm | Concurrent Sessions V |
5:00pm - 6:00pm | Ready to be a Credentialed Evaluator - Keiko Kuji-Shikatani, Christine Frank |
6:30pm - 9:00pm | Ocean Cruise Wine & Cheese event sponsored by R.A. Malatest & Associates |
8:00pm - 11:00pm | Hospitality Suite |
Wednesday, May 5, 2010 |
---|
7:00am | Optional activities - yoga/guided run/guided walk/bootcamp |
7:00am - 12:00pm | Registration & Information desk open |
8:00am - 9:00am | Breakfast buffet |
9:00am - 10:00am | Keynote panel: Summarizing and Celebrating the Conference 2010- Nancy Porteous, Hallie Preskill, Florence Etta, Linda Lee |
10:00am - 10:15am | Health Break in the Trade Show |
10:15am - 11:45am | Panel Session: Going Global: Networking around the world to promote evaluation and the profession - Frankie Jordan, Jim Rugh and others |
10:15am - 11:45am | Concurrent Sessions VI |
11:45am - 12:00pm | Closing Remarks |
12:00pm - 1:00pm | Lunch - delegates on their own |
1:00pm - 4:00pm | Professional Development Workshops{< |